Ohio State Grabs First National Championship

125 1st Place Match – Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) 33-4 won by decision over Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) 31-14 (Dec 9-5)

133 1st Place Match – Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 22-1 won by decision over Cory Clark (Iowa) 30-6 (Dec 11-8)

141 1st Place Match – Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 29-0 won by decision over Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 36-2 (Dec 11-5)

149  1st Place Match – Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 37-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over David Habat (Edinboro) 36-3 (SV-1 3-1)

157 1st Place Match – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 34-0 won by major decision over Brian Realbuto (Cornell) 23-3 (MD 10-2)

165 1st Place Match – Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 34-0 won by decision over Taylor Walsh (Indiana) 38-6 (Dec 14-7)

174 1st Place Match – Matthew Brown (Penn St.) 29-3 won by decision over Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh) 19-4 (Dec 5-4)

184  1st Place Match – Gabriel Dean (Cornell) 44-2 won by decision over Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) 29-6 (Dec 6-2)

197 1st Place Match – Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 30-1 won by fall over Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) 30-4 (Fall 4:24)

285 1st Place Match – Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina St.) 35-0 won by decision over Adam Coon (Michigan) 32-5 (Dec 7-6)

1. Ohio St. 102.0
2. Iowa 84.0
3. Edinboro 75.5
4. Missouri 73.5
5. Cornell 71.5
6. Penn St. 67.5
7. Oklahoma St. 65.0
8. Minnesota 59.5
9. Nebraska 59.0
10. Virginia Tech 56.0
11. Michigan 54.0
12. Illinois 51.0
13. Lehigh 39.5
14. Iowa St. 39.0
15. Northwestern 34.5
16. North Carolina St. 34.0
17. Wisconsin 32.5
18. Oklahoma 29.5
19. Virginia 26.5
20. West Virginia 23.5
21. Pittsburgh 23.0
22. Old Dominion 22.0
23. North Dakota St. 19.5
24. Indiana 18.0
24. North Carolina 18.0
26. Kent St. 16.0
27. Rider 15.5
28. Duke 14.0
29. Arizona St. 12.5
30. Oregon St. 11.5

NCAA D1 3rd, 5th, 7th Matches

 

125
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Alan Waters (Missouri) 35-1 won by decision over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 31-6 (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 34-5 won by decision over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) 27-15 (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match – Eddie Klimara (Oklahoma St.) 24-7 won by decision over Jordan Conaway (Penn St.) 27-9 (Dec 5-4)

133
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 26-3 won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 27-2 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – James Gulibon (Penn St.) 26-9 won by decision over Mason Beckman (Lehigh) 30-8 (Dec 9-5)
7th Place Match – Bradley Taylor (Wisconsin) 27-5 won by decision over Rossi Bruno (Michigan) 23-11 (Dec 7-3)

141
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) 35-4 won by major decision over Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.) 27-10 (MD 17-8)
5th Place Match – Kevin Jack (North Carolina St.) 31-10 won by decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) 24-11 (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match – Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 38-4 won by medical forfeit over Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) 29-9 (M. For.)

149
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) 38-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 40-6 (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – Bryant Clagon (Rider) 30-11 won by decision over Christopher Villalonga (Cornell) 30-6 (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match – Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) 29-9 won by fall over Daniel Neff (Lock Haven) 25-15 (Fall 2:39)

157
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – James Green (Nebraska) 35-5 won by decision over Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 15-4 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Ian Miller (Kent St.) 23-8 won by medical forfeit over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 31-5 (M. For.)
7th Place Match – Brian Murphy (Michigan) 30-12 won by medical forfeit over Mitchell Minotti (Lehigh) 19-9 (M. For.)

165
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Bo Jordan (Ohio St.) 22-2 won by fall over Jackson Morse (Illinois) 31-8 (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match – Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 32-4 won by major decision over Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) 31-11 (MD 12-4)
7th Place Match – Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 26-4 won by decision over Jim Wilson (Stanford) 34-7 (Dec 3-2)

174
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 40-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 31-8 (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match – Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma St.) 23-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Michael Evans (Iowa) 30-5 (TB-1 2-1)
7th Place Match – Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech) 29-8 won by decision over Kurtis Julson (North Dakota St.) 23-12 (Dec 3-2)

184
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Victor Avery (Edinboro) 33-7 won by decision over Blake Stauffer (Arizona St.) 37-3 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Kenny Courts (Ohio St.) 26-11 won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota St.) 38-6 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match – Willie Miklus (Missouri) 34-9 won by decision over Timothy Dudley (Nebraska) 31-12 (Dec 6-5)

197
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Morgan McIntosh (Penn St.) 32-3 won by decision over Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 29-7 (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match – J`Den Cox (Missouri) 37-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Conner Hartmann (Duke) 29-5 (TB-1 4-2)
7th Place Match – Nathan Burak (Iowa) 24-7 won by decision over Max Huntley (Michigan) 24-11 (Dec 6-5)

285
  3rd, 5th, & 7th
3rd Place Match – Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 31-3 won by decision over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 32-5 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Bobby Telford (Iowa) 33-5 won by decision over James Lawson (Penn St.) 19-7 (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match – Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) 32-9 won by decision over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) 27-17 (Dec 6-2)

NCAA D1 Championships Finals Set for Tonight

NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling NCAA Wrestling

 

Semifinals results –

125
  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) 32-4 won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri) 35-1 (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal – Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) 31-13 won by fall over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 31-6 (Fall 0:52)

133
  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 21-1 won by major decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 27-2 (MD 15-3)
Semifinal – Cory Clark (Iowa) 30-5 won by decision over James Gulibon (Penn St.) 26-9 (Dec 7-5)

 141

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 28-0 won by major decision over Kevin Jack (North Carolina St.) 31-10 (MD 12-2)
Semifinal – Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 36-1 won by major decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) 24-11 (MD 14-2)

 149

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 36-1 won by decision over Christopher Villalonga (Cornell) 30-6 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal – David Habat (Edinboro) 36-2 won by decision over Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) 38-2 (Dec 3-2)

 157

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) 33-0 won by decision over James Green (Nebraska) 35-5 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Brian Realbuto (Cornell) 23-2 won by injury default over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 31-5 (Inj. 2:28)

 165

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 33-0 won by decision over Bo Jordan (Ohio St.) 22-2 (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal – Taylor Walsh (Indiana) 38-5 won by decision over Ethan Ramos (North Carolina) 31-11 (Dec 5-0)

 174

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh) 19-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma St.) 23-8 (SV-1 3-1)
Semifinal – Matthew Brown (Penn St.) 28-3 won by decision over Michael Evans (Iowa) 30-5 (Dec 1-0)

 184

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Gabriel Dean (Cornell) 43-2 won in tie breaker – 2 over Victor Avery (Edinboro) 33-7 (TB-2 4-3)
Semifinal – Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) 29-5 won by decision over Kenny Courts (Ohio St.) 26-11 (Dec 4-0)

 197

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) 30-3 won by decision over J`Den Cox (Missouri) 37-2 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 29-1 won by decision over Conner Hartmann (Duke) 29-5 (Dec 4-1)

 285

  Semis (32 Man)
Semifinal – Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina St.) 34-0 won by decision over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 32-5 (Dec 6-3)
Semifinal – Adam Coon (Michigan) 32-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 31-3 (SV-1 3-1)