52nd Midlands A Wrap

Iowa sets record team point total – individual results after photos below.
1. Iowa IOWA 189.0
2. Illinois ILL 130.5
3. Northwestern NU 106.0
4. Edinboro BORO 101.0
5. Virginia Tech VT 99.5
6. Old Dominion ODU 81.0
7. Wisconsin WISC 80.5
8. Maryland MARY 51.5
9. North Dakota State NDSU 45.5
10. Indiana IND 45.0
11. South Dakota State SDSU 42.0
12. CSU Bakersfield CSUB 39.5
13. Rider RID 39.5
14. Penn PENN 37.0
15. Princeton PRIN 34.5
16. Purdue PUR 33.0
17. Harvard HARV 31.5
18. Lehigh Valley Athletic Club LVAC 31.0
19. Minnesota – Unattached MINU 30.5
20. Brown BROW 28.0

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

2014 Midlands Finals

Tournament Results
Midlands – 125
1st Place – Joey Dance of Virginia Tech
2nd Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
3rd Place – Stevan Micic of Northwestern – Unattached
4th Place – Kory Mines of Edinboro
5th Place – Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State
6th Place – Billy Watterson of Brown
7th Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota – Unattached
8th Place – David White of Binghamton
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) won in sudden victory – 2 over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) (SV-2 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Stevan Micic (Northwestern – Unattached) won by decision over Kory Mines (Edinboro) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) won by decision over Billy Watterson (Brown) (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ethan Lizak (Minnesota – Unattached) won by major decision over David White (Binghamton) (Maj 15-4)

Midlands – 133
1st Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
2nd Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
3rd Place – Ryan Taylor of Wisconsin
4th Place – A.J. Schopp of Edinboro
5th Place – Kevin Norstrem of Virginia Tech
6th Place – Jarrod Garnett of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
7th Place – Dominick Malone of Northwestern
8th Place – Caleb Richardson of Penn
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cory Clark (Iowa) won by decision over Zane Richards (Illinois) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Taylor (Wisconsin) won by medical forfeit over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kevin Norstrem (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Dominick Malone (Northwestern) won by decision over Caleb Richardson (Penn) (Dec 7-5)

Midlands – 141
1st Place – Mitchell Port of Edinboro
2nd Place – Devin Carter of Virginia Tech
3rd Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
4th Place – Josh Dziewa of Iowa
5th Place – Chris Mecate of Old Dominion
6th Place – Steven Rodrigues of Illinois
7th Place – Brandon Wright of Grand View
8th Place – Shyhiem Brown of Maryland
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mitchell Port (Edinboro) won by decision over Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joseph McKenna (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Josh Dziewa (Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) won by decision over Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Brandon Wright (Grand View) won by decision over Shyhiem Brown (Maryland) (Dec 3-2)

Midlands – 149
1st Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Northwestern
2nd Place – David Habat of Edinboro
3rd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
4th Place – Sal Mastriani of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Rick Durso of F&M – Unattached
6th Place – Brody Grothus of Iowa
7th Place – Alexander Richardson of Old Dominion
8th Place – Seth Lange of Minnesota – Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) won in tie breaker – 1 over David Habat (Edinboro) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won by decision over Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Rick Durso (F&M – Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Brody Grothus (Iowa) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) won by decision over Seth Lange (Minnesota – Unattached) (Dec 9-5)

Midlands – 157
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of Illinois
2nd Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Mike Kelly of Iowa
4th Place – Chad Walsh of Rider
5th Place – Justin Staudenmayer of Brown
6th Place – Louis Mascola of Maryland
7th Place – Doug Welch of Purdue
8th Place – Brandon Zeerip of Eastern Michigan
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) won by decision over Cody Pack (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mike Kelly (Iowa) won by decision over Chad Walsh (Rider) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) won by decision over Louis Mascola (Maryland) (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Doug Welch (Purdue) won by decision over Brandon Zeerip (Eastern Michigan) (Dec 7-0)

Midlands – 165
1st Place – Taylor Walsh of Indiana
2nd Place – Pierce Harger of Northwestern
3rd Place – Jackson Morse of Illinois
4th Place – Nick Moore of Iowa
5th Place – Adam Fierro of CSU Bakersfield
6th Place – Ty Prazma of Missouri
7th Place – Tristan Warner of Old Dominion
8th Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota – Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Taylor Walsh (Indiana) won by fall over Pierce Harger (Northwestern) (Fall 4:06)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jackson Morse (Illinois) won by decision over Nick Moore (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Adam Fierro (CSU Bakersfield) won by decision over Ty Prazma (Missouri) (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) won by fall over Pat Smith (Minnesota – Unattached) (Fall 2:07)

Midlands – 174
1st Place – Mike Evans of Iowa
2nd Place – Zac Brunson of Illinois
3rd Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
4th Place – Josh Snook of Maryland
5th Place – Johnny Sebastian of Northwestern – Unattached
6th Place – Brock Gutches of Southern Oregon
7th Place – Frank Cousins of Wisconsin
8th Place – Nate Jackson of Indiana
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mike Evans (Iowa) won by decision over Zac Brunson (Illinois) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alex Meyer (Iowa) won by major decision over Josh Snook (Maryland) (Maj 13-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern – Unattached) won by forfeit over Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Frank Cousins (Wisconsin) won by decision over Nate Jackson (Indiana) (Dec 3-2)

Midlands – 184
1st Place – Jack Dechow of Old Dominion
2nd Place – Lorenzo Thomas of Penn
3rd Place – Sam Brooks of Iowa
4th Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
5th Place – Vic Avery of Edinboro
6th Place – Nikko Reyes of Illinois
7th Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
8th Place – Brett Harner of Princeton
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by major decision over Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) (Maj 13-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Sam Brooks (Iowa) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Vic Avery (Edinboro) won by decision over Nikko Reyes (Illinois) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) won by decision over Brett Harner (Princeton) (Dec 5-4)

Midlands – 197
1st Place – Nathan Burak of Iowa
2nd Place – Timmy McCall of Wisconsin
3rd Place – James Fox of Harvard
4th Place – Alex Polizzi of Northwestern
5th Place – Abe Ayala of Princeton
6th Place – Jeff Koepke of Illinois
7th Place – Ruben Franklin of CSU Bakersfield
8th Place – Shawn Scott of Northern Illinois
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nathan Burak (Iowa) won by decision over Timmy McCall (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – James Fox (Harvard) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Polizzi (Northwestern) (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Abe Ayala (Princeton) won by decision over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ruben Franklin (CSU Bakersfield) won by decision over Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) (Dec 4-3)

Midlands – 285
1st Place – Bobby Telford of Iowa
2nd Place – Michael McMullan of Northwestern
3rd Place – Connor Medbery of Wisconsin
4th Place – Ty Walz of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Dawson Peck of Maryland
6th Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
7th Place – Garrett Ryan of Columbia
8th Place – Jake Henderson of Old Dominion
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bobby Telford (Iowa) won by decision over Michael McMullan (Northwestern) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) won by decision over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dawson Peck (Maryland) won by decision over Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Garrett Ryan (Columbia) won by major decision over Jake Henderson (Old Dominion) (Maj 10-1)

Midlands Semifinals Complete

Finals set for 7:00pm central live on BTN

Midlands 125
Semis
Semifinal – Thomas Gilman (Iowa) won by decision over Stevan Micic (Northwestern – Unattached) Dec 4-3
Semifinal – Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) won by decision over Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) Dec 7-1
Midlands 133
Semis
Semifinal – Zane Richards (Illinois) won by decision over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) Dec 1-0
Semifinal – Cory Clark (Iowa) won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) Dec 7-6
Midlands 141
Semis
Semifinal – Mitchell Port (Edinboro) won by decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) Dec 11-7
Semifinal – Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) won by major decision over Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) Maj 15-6
Midlands 149
Semis
Semifinal – Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) won in tie breaker – 2 over Brody Grothus (Iowa) TB-2 3-2
Semifinal – David Habat (Edinboro) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) Dec 3-2
Midlands 157
Semis
Semifinal – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) won by major decision over Mike Kelly (Iowa) Maj 16-5
Semifinal – Cody Pack (South Dakota State) won by decision over Justin Staudenmayer (Brown) Dec 5-1
Midlands 165
Semis
Semifinal – Taylor Walsh (Indiana) won by fall over Jackson Morse (Illinois) Fall 0:47
Semifinal – Pierce Harger (Northwestern) won by decision over Nick Moore (Iowa) Dec 8-5
Midlands 174
Semis
Semifinal – Mike Evans (Iowa) won by decision over Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon) Dec 4-0
Semifinal – Zac Brunson (Illinois) won by major decision over Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern – Unattached) Maj 8-0
Midlands 184
Semis
Semifinal – Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) Dec 7-5
Semifinal – Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) won by decision over Sam Brooks (Iowa) Dec 6-5
Midlands 197
Semis
Semifinal – Nathan Burak (Iowa) won by decision over James Fox (Harvard) Dec 3-1
Semifinal – Timmy McCall (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) Dec 5-3
Midlands 285
Semis
Semifinal – Michael McMullan (Northwestern) won by decision over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) Dec 4-2
Semifinal – Bobby Telford (Iowa) won by decision over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1

Midlands Semis Set

Semifinal matchups

125 pounds
Thomas Gilman (Iowa) vs. Stevan Micic (Unattached)
Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) vs. Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State)

133 pounds
A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) vs. Zane Richards (Illinois)
Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) vs. Cory Clark (Iowa)

141 pounds
Mitchell Port (Edinboro) vs. Chris Mecate (Old Dominion)
Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) vs. Steven Rodrigues (Illinois)

149 pounds
Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) vs. Brody Grothus (Iowa)
David Habat (Edinboro) vs. Brandon Sorensen (Iowa)

157 pounds
Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) vs. Mike Kelly (Iowa)
Cody Pack (South Dakota State) vs. Justin Staudenmayer (Brown)

165 pounds
Taylor Walsh (Indiana) vs. Jackson Morse (Illinois)
Nick Moore (Iowa) vs. Pierce Harger (Northwestern)

174 pounds
Mike Evans (Iowa) vs, Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon)
Zac Brunson (Illinois) vs. Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern)

184 pounds
Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) vs. Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State)
Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) vs. Sammy Brooks (Iowa)

197 pounds
Nathan Burak (Iowa-Unattached) vs. James Fox (Harvard)
Timmy McCall (Wisconsin) vs. Jeff Koepke (Illinois)

285 pounds
Mike McMullan (Northwestern) vs. Ty Walz (Virginia Tech)
Bobby Telford (Iowa) vs. Connor Medbery (Wisconsin)