Nigeria impressive on final day of Commonwealth Games

Nigeria Impresses on Second Day of Wrestling at Commonwealth Games
By T.R. Foley, FILA News

GLASGOW (July 30) – Nigerian wrestlers took home their first gold medals of the Commonwealth Games Wednesday as Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (53kg) and Aminat ADENYI (58kg) rolled to individual titles inside the SECC Arena in Glasgow.

Adenyi looked impressive early in her finals match against Sakshi MALIK of India. The Nigerian wrestler opened up with a quick takedown, followed by several consecutive leg laces en route to her first period, 10-0 technical superiority victory. Adenyi’s teammate, Adekuoroye was equally dominant in her last match at the Games, finding a quick first period fall over India’s LALITA.

Nigeria placed in four weight categories, bagging two bronze medals on the day.

Canada snatched three more gold medals on day two, adding to their pair from day one and increasing their Commonwealth Games haul to five. India, who won three gold medals on day one, dropped all four of their finals matches to limp into third day of competition trailing the Canadians by two golds.

David TREMBLAY lead the Canadian squad in the finals finding a trap arm gut wrench to beat well-regarded Indian wrestler Bajrang BAJRANG 13-2 in the gold medal finals. Teammate Arjun GILL needed a pushout with 20 seconds remaining in his match against Staywart KADIAN to take the 4-4 decision via criteria.

Dori YEATS sealed the Canadian trifecta in the last match of the night, winning by 10-0 technical fall over Cameroon’s Angele TOMO. Yeats beat her three opponents by a combined score of 31-0.

Scotland and New Zealand earned their first wrestling medals of the 2014 Commonwealth Games on day two of the competition. The home nation’s Viorel ETKO gained bronze at 61kg with a 10-0 technical superiority win over Malta’s Adam VELLA. New Zealand came up bronze twice with female wrestler Taylor FORD (58kg) winning fall and men’s freestyler Sam BELKIN medaling via 10-0 technical superiority.

Leon RATTIGAN (ENG) earned bronze on Wednesday, sealing up a husband-wife medal combination for Team England. Rattigan’s wife Yana — who took silver on Tuesday at 48kg — was her husband’s enthusiastic supporter throughout the tournament, even slipping past security to greet him with a post-bronze embrace in the media mixed zone.

The wrestling portion of the Commonwealth Games finishes Thursday with four weight categories across men’s freestyle (65kg and 86kg) and female wrestling (55kg and 63kg).

RESULTS

FW 53kg
GOLD: Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) df. LALITA (IND) by FALL
BRONZE: Jill GALLAYS (CAN) df. Christelle LEMOFACK LETCHIDO (CMR) by FALL
BRONZE: Mpho MADI (RSA) df. Shannon HAWKE (SCO) by FALL

Semifinals: Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) df. Christelle LEMOFACK LETCHIDO (CMR) by TF, 10-0
Semifinals: LALITA (IND) df. Shannon HAWKE (SCO) by FALL

FS 61kg
GOLD: David TREMBLAY (CAN) df. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) by TF, 13-2
BRONZE: Viorel ETKO (SCO) df. Adam VELLA (MLT) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Amas DANIEL (NGR) df. Sasha MADYARCHYK (ENG) by TF, 14-4

Semifinals: David TREMBLAY (CAN) df. Viorel ETKO (SCO), 10-2
Semifinals: Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) df. Amas DANIEL (NGR), 5-2

FW 58kg
GOLD: Aminat ADENYI (NGR) df. Sakshi MALIK (IND) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Braxton STONE (CAN) df. Edwige NGONO EYIA (CMR) by FALL
BRONZE: Taylor FORD (NZL) df. Sarah GRUNDY (ENG) by FALL

Semifinals: Sakshi MALIK (IND) df. Braxton STONE (CAN), 8-5
Semifinals: Aminat ADENYI (NGR) df. Taylor FORD (NZL) by TF, 11-1

FS 97kg
GOLD: Arjun GILL (CAN) df. Staywart KADIAN (IND), 4-4
BRONZE: Sam BELKIN (NZL) df. Hugh McCLOSKEY (NIR) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Leon RATTIGAN (ENG) df. Soso TAMARAU (NGR) by TF, 12-2

Semifinals: Arjun GILL (CAN) df. Sam BELKIN (NZL) by TF, 14-1
Semifinals: Staywart KADIAN (IND) df. Leon RATTIGAN (ENG), 8-4

FW 69kg
GOLD: Dori YEATS (CAN) v. Angele TOMO (CMR) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Navjot NAVJOT JAUR (IND) df. Sarah JONES (SCO) by TF, 13-0
BRONZE: Hannah RUEBEN (NGR) df. Refilwe MOLONGWANA (RSA) by TF, 14-2

Semifinals: Dori YEATS (CAN) df. Navjot NAVJOT JAUR (IND) by TF, 10-0
Semifinals: Angele TOMO (CMR) df. Refilwe MOLONGWANA (RSA) by FALL

Manville, Olivas, Fix in Youth Olympic Games

3 Americans chosen for Youth Olympic Games (August 25-27, 2014)
July 28, 2014  – Three USA youth wrestlers set to compete at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China (August 25-27).   Youth Olympic Games entries for USA include:  Cade Olivas is expected to compete for (USA) @ 46kg, Daton Fix (USA) will compete for USA @ 54kg – both competitors are scheduled for the freestyle portion of the event. Greco-Roman competitor Mason Manville @ 69kg will represent USA.

For a complete list of entries and information:

http://www.fila-official.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1287%3Awrestling-qualifiers-named-for-youth-olympic-games&catid=60%3Aactualite&Itemid=100235&lang=en

 

 

 

 

Opening Day of Commonwealth Games

Opening Day of Wrestling at Commonwealth Games

GLASGOW, Scotland (July 29) — The 2014 Commonwealth Games are the largest multi-sport event ever held in Scotland with around 4,950 athletes from 71 different nations and territories competing in 17 different sports.

Leading after opening day was India with 3 champions and Canada with 2 champions.

Click here for the full report from FILA Wrestling Reporter TR Foley.

http://www.fila-official.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1289%3Aindia-wins-three-canada-two-on-opening-day-of-wrestling-at-commonwealth-games&catid=60%3Aactualite&Itemid=100235&lang=en

 

New Jersey wins USA Junior Nationals in Fargo

Sunday, July 27th – 2014

Fargo, ND

New Jersey’s top wrestler Mason Manville (who recently won the FILA World Cadet Championships)  added a USA Junior national championship to his resume as New Jersey captured the team title on Saturday at the USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle Nationals in Fargo, North Dakota.

New Jersey won the USA Junior Nationals Freestyle Team Title, followed by Minnesota, Oklahoma and Pennsylvania, which all tied for second place and Iowa finished in fifth place.

Medal Match Results

100:
1st: Randon Miranda (California) tech. fall Zack Murillo (Connecticut), 14-3
3rd: Louie Hayes (Illinois) dec. Arik Furseth (Wisconsin), 10-4
5th: Mason Naifeh (Oklahoma) dec. Cole Rohan (Oregon), 10-2
7th: Jet Tryon (Missouri) dec. Ryan Zachmeier (North Dakota), 8-1

106:
1st: Danny Vega (Arizona) tech. fall Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana), 12-1
3rd: Jonathan Tropea (New Jersey) tech. fall Kade Evans (Utah), 10-0
5th: Howard Smith (Texas) dec. Kelan McKenna (New York), 15-12
7th: Kirk Johansen (Illinois) tech. fall Bryce Brimhall (Utah), 10-0

113:
1st: Jack Mueller (Texas) tech. fall Matthew Schmitt (Missouri), 12-1
3rd: Joe Cisneros (California) dec. Montorie Bridges (Oklahoma), 6-4
5th: Benny Gomez (Michigan) dec. Andrew Nieman (Oklahoma), 2-1
7th: Dorian Sapien (Idaho) tech. fall Garrett Pepple (Indiana), 11-1

120:
1st: Austin Assad (Ohio) dec. Sean Russell (Georgia), 11-8
3rd: Anthony Cefolo (New Jersey) dec. Skylar Petry (Minnesota), 9-5
5th: Doyle Trout (Nebraska) pin Hunter Marko (Wisconsin), 3:32
7th: Ryan Deakin (Colorado) tech. fall Kyle Akins (Illinois), 16-5

126:
1st: Mitch McKee (Minnesota) dec. Chaz Tucker (New Jersey), 10-8
3rd: Domenic Forys (Pennsylvania) tech. fall Sean DeShazer (Kansas), 10-0
5th: Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) tech. fall Jonathan Gabriel (Pennsylvania), 12-2
7th: Lincoln Olson (Michigan) tech. fall Peter Lipari (New Jersey), 19-8

132:
1st: Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) dec. Ke-Shawn Hayes (Missouri), 5-1
3rd: A.C. Headlee (Pennsylvania) by injury default over Keegan Moore (Oklahoma)
5th: Gary Wayne Harding (Oklahoma) tech. fall Michael Cook (Idaho), 10-0
7th: Mike Magaldo (New Jersey) tech. fall Jayden Pentz (Utah), 11-0

138:
1st: Matt Findlay (Utah) tech. fall Brock Zacherl (Pennsylvania), 18-8
3rd: Zac Hall (Michigan) dec. Will Roark (Missouri), 10-2
5th: Zehlin Storr (Michigan) by injury default over Seth Gross (Minnesota) o
7th: Logan Ryan (Iowa) dec. Ben Brancale (Minnesota), 10-4

145:
1st: Isaiah White (Illinois) dec. Vincenzo Joseph (Pennsylvania), 9-3
3rd: Josh Maruca (Pennsylvania) tech. fall Fredy Stroker (Iowa), 11-0
5th: Michael Kemerer (Pennsylvania) by injury default over Mark Voss (Minnesota)
7th: Jordan Kutler (New Jersey) dec. Patrick Duggan (Pennsylvania), 13-4

152:
1st: Mason Manville (New Jersey) dec. David McFadden (New Jersey), 7-2
3rd: Josh Shields (Pennsylvania) tech. fall Joe Smith (Oklahoma), 14-4
5th: Tyler Mann (Arkansas) dec. Luke Fortuna (Illinois), 7-1
7th: Myles Amine (Michigan) pin Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (New York), 4:25

160:
1st: Ryan Blees (North Dakota) dec. Logan Massa (Michigan), 5-2
3rd: Fox Baldwin (Florida) dec. Bryce Steiert (Iowa), 11-11 on criteria
5th: Logan Breitenbach (Maryland) dec. Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania), 12-8
7th: Hayden Hansen (Oklahoma) by injury default over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma)

170:
1st: Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma) tech. fall Josef Johnson (New Jersey), 10-0
3rd: Burke Paddock (New York) tech. fall Brett Bye (South Dakota), 10-0
5th: Spencer Derifield (Iowa) tech. fall Luke Norland (Minnesota), 10-0
7th: David-Brian Whisler (Ohio) tech. fall Jordan Bushey (New York), 11-1

182:
1st: Myles Martin (New Jersey) tech. fall A.J. Kowal (Ohio), 10-0
3rd: Dylan Wisman (Virginia) dec. Jacob Armstrong (Utah), 14-13
5th: Mitch Bowman (Iowa) tech. fall Cash Wilcke (Iowa), 13-2
7th: Nathan Traxler (Illinois) by injury default over Justan Rivera (Georga)

195:
1st: Bobby Steveson (Minnesota) dec. Lance Benick (Minnesota), 3-1
3rd: Samuel Colbray (Oregon) tech. fall Joel Dixon (Oklahoma), 10-0
5th: Kevin Mulligan (New Jersey) pin David Showunmi (Pennsylvania), 5:25
7th: Jacob Seely (Colorado) tech. fall Nathaniel Rose (New York), 11-1

220:
1st: Marcus Harrington (Iowa) dec. Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma), 6-2
3rd: Austin Myers (Kentucky) dec. Clay Broze (Minnesota), 8-2
5th: Youssif Hemida (New York) tech. fall Fletcher Miller (Indiana), 22-12
7th: Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) dec. Patrick Grayson (Virginia), 16-9

285:
1st: Adarios Jones (Illinios) dec. Jesse Webb (Vermont), 3-0
3rd: Tate Orndorff (Washington) tech. fall Jake Marnin (Iowa), 13-3
5th: Dan Stribal (South Dakota) by injury default over Michael Hobbs (Illinois)
7th: Robert Carson II (Illinois) dec. Michael Rogers (Pennsylvania), 8-1

Fargo Mens Junior FS Finals Set

100: Zac Murillo, CT vs. Randon Miranda, CA
106: Drew Hidlebrandt, IN vs. Danny Vega, AZ
113: Jack Mueller, TX vs. Matt Schmitt, MO
120:Austin Assad, OH vs. Sean Russell, GA
126: Mitchell McKee, MN vs. Chaz Tucker, NJ
132: Tommy Thorn, MN vs. Ke-Shawn Hayes, MO
138: Brock Zacherl, PA vs. Matt Findlay, UT
145: Vincenzo Joseph, PA vs. Isaiah White, IL
152: David McFadden, NJ vs. Mason Manville, NJ
160: Logan Massa, MI vs. Ryan Blees, ND
170: Chandler Rogers, OK vs. Josef Johnson, NJ
182: Myles Martin, NJ vs. AJ Kowal, OH
195: Bobby Steveson, MN vs. Lance Benick, MN
220: Marcus Harrington, IA vs. Andrew Dixon, OK
285: Jesse Webb, MA vs. Adarios Jones, IL

Semi-finals photos –

2014 Mens Cadet FS Championship Finals

Illinois wins team title.

Finals Scores
88: Malik Heinselman, CO tf. Jason Holmes, AZ, 16-6
94: Nic Aguilar, CA tf. Dylan D’Emilio, OH, 13-0
100: Roman Bravo-Young, AZ dec. Max Murin, PA, 9-0
106: Paul Konrath, IN dec. Ian Timmins, NV, 8-2
113: Austin Gomez, IL tf. Ben Freeman, MI, 11-0
120: Dylan Duncan, IL dec. Yianni Diakomahalis, NY, 12-4
126: Chad Red, IN dec. Jaden Enriquez, CA, 4-3
132: Nick Lee, IN tf. Jaime Hernandez, IL, 11-0
138: Ethan Karsten, MO tf. Shayne Oster, IL, 10-0
145: Jared Verkleeren, PA tf. Matt Park, ID, 10-0
152: Trey Meyer, WA dec. Johnny Blankenship, MO, 9-7
160: Brandon Dallavia, NJ dec. Owen Webster, MN, 11-7
170: Beau Breske, WI dec. Kamal Bey, IL, 9-6
182: Keegan Moore, MN dec. Wyatt Koelling, UT, 7-0
195: Matt Stencil, OH dec. Kobe Woods, IN, 13-4
220: Gannon Gremmel, IA dec. Luke Ready, MI, 8-7
285: Osuwaru Odigizuwa, OR dec. Hunter Mullins, WA, 3-2

Photos –

Azerbaijan wins Grand Prix title

AZERBAIJAN CLAIMS GRAND PRIX TEAM TITLE

Baku, Azerbaijan, July 25, 2014

Azerbaijan crowned 3 champions to win the FILA wrestling World Grand Prix event featuring world and olympic champions.   Russia crowned 2 champions and came in second followed by Ukraine in 3rd and USA with one champion (Brent Metcalf) finsihed in 4th.

Champions from the Golden Grand Prix

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia) 61 kg/134 lbs. Gold – Haci Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 65 kg/143 lbs. Gold – Brent Metcalf (USA) 70 kg/154 lbs. Gold – Israel Kasumov (Russia) 74 kg/163 lbs. Gold – Jabrayil Hasanov (Azerbaijan) 86 kg/189 lbs. Gold –Shamil Kudiyamagomedov (Russia) 97 kg/213 lbs. Gold – Khetag Gazyumov –  (Azerbaijan) 125 kg/275 lbs. Gold – Oleksandr Khotsianovskyi (Ukraine)

GRAND PRIX FINAL RESULTS

Men’s freestyle standings
1. Azerbaijan, 138 pts
2. Russia, 51
3. Ukraine, 47
4. United States, 41
5. Georgia, 27
6. Iran, 22
7. Kyrgyzstan, 15
8. Belarus, 14
9. Bulgaria, 13
10. Mongolia, 12
11. Spain, 12
12. Slovakia, 9
13. Uzbekistan, 9
14. Tajikistan, 9
15. Canada, 8
16. Poland, 8
17. Latvia, 6
18. Japan, 5
19. Serbia, 2
20. Kazakhstan, 1

Watch the Worlds Largest Money Awarding Wrestling Event Live!

July 25, 2014  Gold Grand Prix update in Baku.     Olympic Medalists & World and European champions will compete for medals tonight in the capital of Baku (Azerbaijani).  The event is labeled as the largest money awarding wrestling competition in the world.

London silver medalist Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) will wrestle for Gold tonight against Axmednabi Qvarzatilov (AZE) at 57kg.  American Nic Megaludis (former Penn State star will face Makhmud Magomedoz (AZE) for bronze at 57 kg.  At 61kg Haci ALIYEV (AZE) will face Vladimir Vladimirov DUBOV (Bulgaria).  Terry Brands (WWR Staff & Iowa Wrestling Coach) has one of his wrestlers in the finals in Brent Metcalf of USA scored the most impressive victory of the day over  Magomed MUSLIMOV (AZE) in the finals at 65 kg.  Brent Metcalf won his match after being down 6-0, to come back and win the match 6-6 on criteria.  Emin AZIZOV (AZE) will face Israil KASUMOV from Russia at 70kg.  Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) will compete against Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) at 74kg.      Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) will compete against Ehsan Lashgari EBRAHIMIZIVLAEI (IRI) at 86kg. American sensation Ed Ruth (former Penn State NCAA Champion) will compete for Bronze against TaImuraz FRIEV NASKIDAEVA (ESP).   At 97kg  Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR) will compete against Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) in a loaded weight class.  Olympic Gold Medalist Jake Varner (USA) will compete for Bronze against Imants LAGODSKIS (LAT).  At 125kg  Oleksandr KHOTSIANOVSKYI (UKR)  competes against Giorgi SAKANDELIDZE (GEO).

Don’t miss the action tonight!  Matches will be streamed live on the FILA Wrestling Website.   Three wrestling mats will be streaming the matches labeled A, B, & C.  Mat A https://new.livestream.com/filawrestling/events/3211368  Mat B https://new.livestream.com/filawrestling/events/3211387 Mat C https://new.livestream.com/filawrestling/events/3211392

 

 

World Teams Set

Jimmy Kennedy (60Kg, NYAC) won by decision (5-2) and tech-fall (10-0) over Coleman Scott (TMWC).
Nick Marable (71Kg, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision (2-1, 8-2) over James Green (TMWC)
They cemented their spots on Team USA today in the Fargodome and will begin preparing for the World Championships in September in Tashkent, Uzebekistan.