Otarsultanov, Russian Winners Climb In Men’s Freestyle Rankings

FILA World Rankings
Men’s freestyle, February 12th, 2014

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (February 12) – London 2012 Olympic Games gold medalist Dyamal OTARSULTANOV (RUS) led a Russian assault on the January rankings as the 2014 wrestling season got under way in earnest in Krasnoyarsk and Colorado Springs.

Russian wrestlers won all eight of the newly installed weight categories in men’s freestyle at the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix and three of the titles up for grabs at the Dave Schultz Memorial tourney.

The Russians claimed 50 of the 160 positions in the expanded rankings, mostly in the middle and lower ranks, as most of the top wrestlers from last September’s world championships held onto their positions.

Otarsultanov, the 55kg gold medalist in London, made the second biggest leap in the rankings for January, going from unranked to No.3 at 61kg with his 10-4 triumph over world champion Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS) in the Yarygin finals.

Israil KASUMOV (RUS) made the biggest leap possible in the new rankings – going from unranked to top-ranked – when he won the non-Olympic weight category of 70kg at the Yarygin Grand Prix.

While seven of the eight new categories in men’s freestyle correspond neatly to weights in effect through 2013 (55kg to 57kg, 60kg to 61kg, 66kg to 65kg, etc.), the 70kg category attracted wrestlers from the previous categories of 66kg and 74kg.

The only wrestlers populating the inaugural 70kg poll were all previously unranked since the category was comprised of wrestlers who were somewhat heavy for 66kg and too small to compete effectively at 74kg.

Meanwhile, Universiade bronze medalist Tyrell FORTUNE (USA) won the 125kg crown at the Schultz Memorial and became the only winner in Colorado Springs to break into rankings, at No.13, ahead of his Krasnoyarsk counterpart.

Alan KHUGAEV (RUS), who finished fifth at the World University Games, won the Yarygin Grand Prix crown and joins the January poll at No.14.

The rankings are listed by wrestler, country code, significant or recent competition result and position in the previous rankings.

57kg – Rustam AMPAR (RUS), last year’s International Ukrainian winner at 60kg, defeated world bronze medalist at 55kg Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) in the Yarygin Grand Prix semifinals and went on to claim the 57kg crown and No.14 in the rankings.

Omak SYURYUN (RUS), NYAC International runner-up in November, rolled over Zach SANDERS with a 12-0 technical fall in the finals of the Dave Schultz Memorial tourney to snare No.19 in the expanded rankings.

1. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) – World No.1 (1)

2. Amit KUMAR (IND) – World No.2 (2)

3. Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) – World No.3 (3)

4. Sezer AKGUL (TUR) – World No.3 (4)

5. Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) – World No.5 (5)

6. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (GEO) – GGP Final No.3 (7)

7. Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL) – German GP No.1 (8)

8. Angel ESCOBEDO (USA) – World No.5 (6)

9. YANG Kyong-Il (PRK) – Asia No.2 (9)

10. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) – GGP Final No.1 (10)

11. Yashar ALIEV (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (11)

12. Vladislav ANDREEV (BLR) – Ziolkowski Memorial No.1 (12)

13. Andrei DUKOV (ROU) – German GP No.2 (13)

14. Rustam AMPAR (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (not ranked)

15. Vladimir FLEGONTOV (RUS) – Yarygin No.2 (nr)

16. Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) – GGP Final No.3 (nr)

17. Nikolai NOEV (TJK) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

18. Samat NADYRBEK UULU (KGZ) – NYAC Int’l No.1 (nr)

19. Omak SYURYUN (RUS) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

20. Zach SANDERS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

61kg – World champion Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS) flopped with an attempted takedown counter and London 2012 gold medalist at 55kg Dyamal OTARSULTANOV (RUS) landed on top for a 10-4 victory in Krasnoyarsk and the No.3 position in the rankings.

Aleksander BOGOMOEV (RUS), one week after finishing ninth at 57kg at the Yarygin tourney, picked apart 55kg world silver medal winner Amit KUMAR (IND) for a technical fall in the Schultz Memorial final at 61kg.

1. Bekhan GOYGEREEV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)

2. Vladimir DUBOV (BUL) – World No.2 (2)

3. Dyamal OTARSULTANOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)

4. Masoud ESMAILPOURJYOUBARI (IRI) – World No.3 (3)

5. Barjang (IND) – World No.3 (4)

6. Aleksander BOGOMOEV (RUS) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

7. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) – Schultz Memorial No.2@65kg (7)

8. Artur ARAKELYAN (ARM) – World No.5 (5)

9. Nyam-Ochir ENKHSAIKAN (MGL) – World No.5 (6)

10. Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (10)

11. Haji ALIEV (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (11)

12. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) – GGP Final No.3 (9)

13. Reece HUMPHREY (USA) – World No.8 (8)

14. Murad NUKHADIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

15. Murshid MUTALIMOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

16. Nikolai AIVASIAN (UKR) – Ziolkowski No.3 (12)

17. HWANG Ryong-Hak (PRK) – Asia No.1 (13)

18. Gamlet RAMONOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

19. B.J. FUTRELL (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)

20. Coleman SCOTT (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.4 (nr)

 

65kg – World University Games gold medalist Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) rolled up six points in a second-period flurry and held on for a 7-6 win in the Yarygin final over Alibeggadzhi EMEEV (RUS), who bagged his third silver medal of the winter.

Frank MOLINARO (USA) scratched out a 1-1 last-point victory over 2011 world silver medalist at 60kg Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) for his second tourney triumph on home soil this winter. Molinaro also took the NYAC International in November with a win over Emeev.

1. David SAFARYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (1)

2. Livan LOPEZ AZCUY (CUB) – World No.2 (2)

3. Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (3)

4. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG (MGL) – World No.3 (4)

5. Ilyas BEKBULATOV (RUS) – GGP Final No.3 (7)

6. Frank MOLINARO (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

7. Alibeggadzhi EMEEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)

8. Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (GEO) – World No.5 (5)

9. KANG Jin-Hyeok (PRK) – World No.5 (6)

10. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

11. Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

12. Haislan GARCIA VERANES (CAN) – German GP No.1 (8)

13. Semyon RADULOV (UKR) – Universiade No.3 (14)

14. Alan GOGAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

15. Saba BOLAGHI (GER) – World No.7 (10)

16. Agahueseyin MUSTAFAEV (AZE) – Ziolkowski No.1 (11)

17. Brent METCALF (USA) – Yarygin GP No.10 (15)

18. Yakup GOR (TUR) – Europe No.2 (12)

19. Alexander KONTOEV (BLR) – Europe No.3 (13)

20. Aleksander ZAKHARUSHKIN (RUS) – Kunaev Int’l No.3 (nr)

70kg – Israil KASUMOV (RUS) capped a first-period flurry with a four-point double-leg takedown and claimed an 11-0 technical fall over a stunned Ramazan SHAMSHUTDINOV (RUS) at the Yarygin Grand Prix to become the top-ranked wrestler at 70kg.

Georgi IVANOV (BUL) scratched out a 5-2 win over Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) as the Schultz Memorial finalists broke into the rankings at No.18 and No.19, respectively.

1. Israil KASUMOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)

2. Ramazan SHAMSHUTDINOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)

3. Moulid LAMPEZHEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

4. Khetag TSABOLOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

5. Andrey KVIATKOVSKI (UKR) – GGP Final No.3 (nr)

6. Arslan BUDAZHAPOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

7. Husey SUYNCHEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

8. Timur KHANMAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.7 (nr)

9. Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.9 (nr)

10. Dshamalaluddin KURBANALIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.11 (nr)

11. Rasul DZUKAEV (RUS) – GGP Final No.11 (nr)

12. Alibek AKBAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.12 (nr)

13. Ikhtiyor NAVZUROV (UZB) – Kunaev Int’l No.1 (nr)

14. Nurlan BEKZHANOV (KAZ) – Yarygin GP No. 16 (nr)

15. Aidar BALDANBAEV (KAZ) – Yarygin GP No.14 (nr)

16. Daniar KAISANOV (KAZ) – Yarygin GP No.20 (nr)

17. Saba KHUBEZHTU (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.21 (nr)

18. Georgi IVANOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

19. Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

20. Kevin LEVALLEY (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)

74kg – European champion Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) scored a pair of late takedowns for a 5-1 win over Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) for his second Yarygin Grand Prix title at 74kg and No.8 in the FILA Rankings.

Commonwealth champion Parveen RANA (IND) won the Dave Schultz Memorial, 5-0, over Dan VALLIMONT (USA), who was pipped for No.20 in the rankings by bronze medal winner Moza FAY (USA).

1. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) – World No.1 (1)

2. Essadollah AKBARI (IRI) – World No.2 (2)

3. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) – GGP Final No.1 (3)

4. Ali SHABANOV (BLR) – World No.3 (4)

5. Jakob MAKARASHVILI (GEO) – World No.5 (nr)

6. Narasingh Pancham YADAV (IND) – World No.5 (nr))

7. Denis TSARGUSH (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (7)

8. Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)

9. Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)

10. Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.3 (9)

11. Akzhurek TANATAROV (KAZ) – German GP No.1 (10)

12. Astamaz SANAKOEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

13. Isa DAUDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

14. Sosuke TAKATANI (JPN) – World No.7 (No.8)

15. Gadzhi GADZHIEV (RUS) – GGP Final No.2 (nr)

16. Ashraf ALIEV (AZE) – GGP Final No.3 (13)

17. Kiril TERZIEV (BUL) – Ziolkowski No.1 (12)

18. Luca LAMPIS (FRA) – Ziolkowski No.5 (11)

19. Parveen RANA (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

20. Moza FAY (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)

86kg – Abdul Rashid SADULAEV (RUS), who won his second cadet world title last summer, scored with a tilt in the final 20 seconds of his final with Universiade silver medalist Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) for the Yarygin Grand Prix title and No.10 in the rankings.

Defending champion Jonathan READER (USA) notched a fall and a pair of technical falls for his second straight Schultz Memorial crown and No. 20 in the rankings.

1. Ibragim ALDATOV (UKR) – World No.1 (1)

2. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) – World No.2 (2)

3. Ehsan LASHGARI (IRI) – World No.3 (3)

4. Istvan VEREB (HUN) – World No.3 (3)

5. Taymuraz FRIEV NASKIDEAVA (ESP) – World No.5 (5)

6. Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) – World No.5 (6)

7. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) – GGP Final No.3 (7)

8. Aleksander GOSTIEV (AZE) – Ziolkowski No.1 (8)

9. Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU) – Universiade No.1 (9)

10. Abdul Rashid SADULAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)

11. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)

12. Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) – Europe No.2 (10)

13. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

14. Uitumen ORGODOL (MGL) – World No.8 (11)

15. Azlan KAKHIDZE (KAZ) – Kunaev Int’l No.3 (15)

16. Serdar BOKE (TUR) – Ziolkowsk No.2 (13)

17. Piotr IANULOV (MDA) – Universiade No.3 (14)

18. Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

19. Umidyon ISMANOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (nr)

20. Jonathan READER (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

97kg – World University Games champion Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) put together four takedowns for an 8-1 win over Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) at the Yarygin Grand Prix to climb two places in the FILA rankings to No.5.

Georgi GOGAEV (RUS), 13th in Krasnoyarsk, rolled to a technical fall in the Schultz Memorial final over Dustin KILGORE (USA) for No.20 in the January rankings.

1. Reza YAZDANI (IRI) – World No.1 (1)

2. Khetag GAZUMOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (2)

3. Pavlo OLEYNIK (UKR) – World No.3 (3)

4. Anzor BOLTUKAEV (RUS) – World No.3 (4)

5. Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (7)

6. Dato KERASHVILI (GEO) – World No.5 (5)

7. Alexej KRUPNIAKOV (KGZ) – World No.5 (6)

8. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (8)

9. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)

10. Taimuraz TIGIEV (KAZ) – Ziolkowski No.1 (9)

11. Kamil SKASKIEWICZ (POL) – Europe No.2 (10)

12. Nicolae CEBAN (MDA) – GGP Final No.3 (11)

13. Batraz GAZZAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

14. Valeri ANDRIITSEV (UKR) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

15. Alikhan DZHUMAEV (KAZ) – Universiade No.3 (13)

16. William HARTH (GER) – German GP No.1 (14)

17. Khuderbulga DORJKHAND (MGL) – Universiade No.3 (15)

18. Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

19. Vladislav BAITSAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.7 (nr)

20. Georgi GOGAEV (RUS) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

120kg – Universiade bronze medalist Tyrell FORTUNE (USA) notched a pair of technical falls on his way to the Schultz Memorial crown. Fortune’s second title of the winter on American soil lifts him to No.13 in the expanded rankings.

Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) scored a late takedown for a 2-1 win over Anzor KHIZRIEV (RUS) at the Yarygin Grand Prix to begin the New Year with a No.14 ranking at 125kg.

1. Khadshimourad GATSALOV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)

2. Alen ZASEEV (UKR) – World No.2 (2)

3. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – Europe No.1 (3)

4. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) – World No.3 (4)

5. Tervel DLAGNEV (USA) – Ziolkowski No.3 (5)

6. DENG Zhiwei (CHN) – World No.5 (6)

7. Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI (UKR) – GGP Final No.1 (7)

8. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.3 (8)

9. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU) – GGP Final No.5 (9)

10. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) – World No.10 (10)

11. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) – Kunaev Int’l No.1 (11)

12. Parviz HADI (IRI) – Universiade No.3 (12)

13. Tyrell FORTUNE (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)

14. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)

15. Anzor KHIZRIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)

16. Arslanbek ALIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

17. Muradin KUSHKOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

18. Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ) – Yarygin GP No.5 (15)

19. Chuluunat JARGALSAIKHAN (MGL) – Asia No.2 (14)

20. Magomedgazhi NURASULOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.9 (nr)

William May conducts the World Rankings for FILA. He has been active in wrestling across three continents for more than 40 years as a competitor, coach, referee and journalist. William worked as the “Sports Information Specialist” for wrestling at the Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Olympic Games. He can be reached on his Facebook page or by email,wmay52@hotmail.com

About FILA

FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

To learn more about FILA visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.

(For more information please contact FILA at 41.21 312 84 26 or Bob Condron, Press Officer, condron@fila-wrestling.com orrscondron@yahoo.com. Also see rankings on www.fila-official.com

President Vladimir Putin Gives His Support to Wrestling in the Olympics

SOCHI, RUSSIA–Russian President Vladimir Putin and Nenad Lalovic, President of the International Wrestling Federation (FILA),  met  in Sochi Tuesday and discussed the further development of the sport of wrestling and  the sport keeping a place in the Olympic Games program .

Attending the meeting with President Putin was the Russian Minister of Sport, Vitaly Mutko;  President of the Russian Wrestling Federation and three -time Olympic champion Michael Mamiashvili,;  State Duma deputy Alexander Karelin, head of the working group FILA “Wrestling -2020”  and one of the best wrestlers in history; Georgi Brusov , Secretary General of the Russian Wrestling Federation; and executive member of Russian Wrestling Federation Basir Batalov.

“It is hard to imagine the Olympic program without wrestling and athletics,” said President Putin.  “These sports are very significant for the Olympic movement as well as Mozart and Tchaikovsky for music “, he said.  “I remember well a few years ago I took part in wrestler’s training, and what exciting tricks they demonstrated in freestyle and Greco-Roman style.  Wrestling  is an amazing show, but it is necessary to promote it properly on television and use modern PR tools and techniques.,” he said.  “Wrestling ‘s position should be strengthened” , he stated.

Mr. Lalovic presented President Putin the highest award of FILA, the  “Gold Necklace”.  It was awarded for a decisive contribution to the “Save Olympic Wrestling” program.  “Complex reforms that allowed wrestling to keep a place in the Olympic family, was carried out in the shortest possible time,” said Lalovic.  “Without the decisive support of Russia, and personally Vladimir Putin, these changes would have been impossible, ”

About FILA

FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-Sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

To learn more about FILA visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.

(For more information please contact FILA at 41.21 312 84 26 or Bob Condron, Press Officer, condron@fila-wrestling.com or rscondron@yahoo.com

Fila World Rankings Welcome New Weights, More Wrestlers

World Champs Lead 2014 Greco-Roman Rankings

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (February 4) – The FILA World Wrestling Rankings kick off their second year with a new system of weights for each style and an expanded list of the top wrestlers in each category.

The Greco-Roman rankings for January, the first compiled for 2014, were based on the results of the Herman Kare tourney in Kouvola (FIN), the Ivan Poddubny in Tyumen (RUS) and the Yadegar Imam Cup in Tehran.

A total of 20 wrestlers were listed in each of the eight new weight categories, or 160 wrestlers ranked in each style – compared to the top 105 wrestlers in seven categories (15 per weight) in 2013.

Some challenges have emerged as wrestlers and coaches try to determine which of the new categories will be the best fit for a wrestler – a process that is likely going to take a few months to sort itself out.

For the new rankings, consultants avoided any speculation about which category a wrestler might wrestle in and filled out the categories with only the wrestlers who have competed there.

For this reason, Greco-Roman’s non-Olympic weight categories, 71kg and 80kg, are largely populated with wrestlers from Ivan Poddubny and the Yadegar Imam Cup.  It will likely take a couple more months to get a more accurate understanding of new weight categories.

 

But, despite the new weights, new rules, and new rankings challenges, on the mat it is wrestling as usual as world champions YUN Won-Chol (PRK) and Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) fell in kick-off events along Olympic gold medalists Islambek ALBIEV (RUS) and Roman VLASOV (RUS).

 

None of the toppled champions were adversely affected by their setbacks in January as their list of successes in 2013 have given them a bit of wiggle room – at least, until the continental championships this spring.

 

Meanwhile, former world champions Saeid Mouran ABDVALI (IRI), Balasz KISS (HUN) and Olympic gold medalist Alexej MISHIN (RUS) received a boost in the rankings with big wins in January.

 

Also, world silver medalist at 60kg Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) made the drop to 59kg and won at Ivan Poddubny, claiming the No.3 ranking at Greco-Roman’s new lightest weight for January.

 

London 2012 silver medalist Tamas LORINCZ (HUN), top-ranked all of last summer at 66kg, won the Yadegar Imam crown at 71kg while Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) came down from 74kg to win Ivan Poddubny for the top two spots in one of Greco-Roman’s “in-between” categories.

 

In the rankings for January, the wrestlers are listed by name, country code, their most significant result in January or 2013, and their position in the previous rankings.

 

59kg – World silver medalist at 60kg Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) won his third Ivan Poddubny title in five years to break into the 59kg rankings at No.3 behind 55kg world finalists YUN Won-Chol (PRK) and CHOI Gyu-Jin (KOR).

 

Mohsen HAJIPOUR (IRI), meanwhile, raced out to a five-point lead in the final of the Yadegar Imam Cup in Tehran and held on for a 6-3 win over world champion YUN to earn the No.8 ranking in Greco-Roman lightest weight category.

  1. YUN, Won-Chol (PRK) – World No.1 (No.1)
  2. CHOI, Gyu-Jin (KOR) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) – Ivan Poddubny No.1 (2@60kg)
  4. Peter MODOS (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
  5. Roman AMOYAN (ARM) – World No.3 (4)
  6. Ivan TATARINOV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (5)
  7. Spenser MANGO (USA) – World No.5 (6)
  8. Mohsen HAJIPOUR (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (nr)
  9. Elbek TAZHYIEV (BLR) – Europe No.1 (7)
  10. Victor CIOBANU (MDA) – Universiade No.2 (8)
  11. Nursultan KALMURZAEV (KAZ) – GGP Final No.1 (9)
  12. Orhan AHMADOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (10)
  13. Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE) – Universiade No.3 (11)
  14. Kanybek ZHOLCHUBEKOV (KGZ) – Asia No.3 (12)
  15. Shota TANOKURA (JPN) – Asia No.2 (13)
  16. Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Poddubny No.3 (14)
  17. Sanal SEMENOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.2 (nr)
  18. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) – Poddubny No.3 (3@60)
  19. Zhanserik SARSENBAEV (KAZ) – GGP Final No.5 (15)
  20. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)

66kg – Poddubny defending champion Adam KURAK (RUS) defeated Beijing 2008 gold medalist Islambek ALBIEV (RUS), 7-0, for his second triumph in Tyumen and the No.7 slot in the first rankings of 2014.

 

Asad ALIEV (AZE), runner-up in last year’s Yadegar Imam Cup, rolled to a 13-0 technical fall win over Marad ABULADZE (GEO) in Tehran for his first-ever international title and a No.13 ranking.

  1. RYU Han-Su (KOR) – World No.1 (1)
  2. Islambek ALBIEV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – World No.3 (3)
  4. Sandeep YADAV (IND) – World No.3 (4)
  5. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – Europe No. 3 (5)
  6. Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) – World No.5 (6)
  7. Adam KURAK (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (9)
  8. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (8)
  9. Pedro MULENS HERRERA (CUB) – Cerrado Pelado No.1 (10)
  10. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) – Mediterranean Games No.1 (11)
  11. Sasun GHAMBARYAN (ARM) – Trophee Milone No.1 (12)
  12. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) – GGP Final No.3 (13)
  13. Asad ALIEV (AZE) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (nr)
  14. Marad ABULADZE (GEO) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  15. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO) – Pytlasinski No.3 (14)
  16. Yerbol KONYRATOV (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (15)
  17. Ramin TAHERSARTANG (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  18. WON Ri-Hak (PRK) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  19. Istvan KOZAK (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.5 (nr)
  20. Mehdi ZEIDVAND (IRI) – Asia No.2 (nr)

71kg – London 2012 silver medalist at 66kg Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) topped the 2013 rankings last summer before stumbling at the world championships in Budapest.  LORINCZ regains the top spot — this time in the newly created 71kg category – after a four decisive wins in Tehran.

Two-time former junior world champion Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS), only 26th last year at 74kg, has found a new home at 71kg and comes in at No.2 in the rankings after a win over last summer’s junior world kingpin Abuyazit MATSIGOV (RUS) at Ivan Poddubny

  1. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (7@66)
  2. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (nr)
  3. Abuyazit MANTSIGOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.2 (nr)
  4. Bromand ASLANGHAREDAGHI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  5. Afshin BYABANGARD (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.7 (nr)
  6. Adel SADYKOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)
  7. Sergey ZACHARIKOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)
  8. Mohammad KARIMI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  9. Vahid BABAEIJAFARI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  10. Rauno PAJUVIIDIK (EST) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)
  11. Lari HIRVI (FIN) – Herman Kare No.2 (nr)
  12. Islam CHARAEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.5 (nr)
  13. Tsutomu FUJIMURA (JPN) – Yadegar Imam No. 5 (nr)
  14. Sharur VARDANYAN (SWE) – Yadegar Imam No.5 (nr)
  15. Nikolai SAVCHENKO (UKR) – Poddubny No.7 (nr)
  16. Zaur GUBAEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.8 (nr)
  17. Khadjimurad BAGHMANOV (AZE) – Yadegar Imam No.9 (nr)
  18. Yunus Emre BASAR (TUR) – Yadegar Imam No.10 (nr)
  19. Sergey KRASILNIKOV (UKR) – Poddubny No.10 (nr)
  20. Dishodjon TURDIEV (UZB) – Poddubny No.11 (nr)

75kg – Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) scored an early force-out and made it stand for a 1-0 triumph over London 2012 gold medalist Roman VLASOV (RUS) in the final of the Ivan Poddubny tourney. CHEKHIRKIN’s first win in the Greco-Roman winter classic lifted him to No.5 in the rankings.

Meanwhile, 2011 world champion at 66kg Saeid Mourad ABDVALI (IRI) won his third straight Yadegar Imam Cup crown at 74kg-75kg, outscoring four opponents 25-0 to earn the No.7 ranking.

  1. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) – World No.1 (1)
  2. Roman VLASOV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – World No.3 (3)
  4. Emrah KUS (TUR) – World No.3 (4)
  5. Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (nr)
  6. Mark MADSEN (DEN) – GGP Final No.2 (5)
  7. Saeid Mourad ABDVALI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (nr)
  8. Veli-Karri SUOMINEN (FIN) – World No.5 (6)
  9. Nikolai DARAGAN (UKR) – GGP Final No.3 (7)
  10. Yavor YANAKIEV (BUL) – Europe No.3 (8)
  11. Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (9)
  12. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (10)
  13. Hadi ALIZEDAH POURNIA (IRI) – Universiade No.2 (11)
  14. Takehiro KANAKUBO (JPN) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (12)
  15. Aleksandr KAZAKEVICH (LTU) – Pytlasinski No.3 (13)
  16. Esengeldi KOZHOBEK ULUU (KGZ) – World No.9 (14)
  17. Ilia GULBATASHVILI (GEO) – Oleg Karavaev No.4 (15)
  18. Rafik MANUKYAN (ARM) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  19. Henri VAELIMAEKI (FIN) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)
  20. Ushang CHITIASHVILI (GEO) – GGP Final No.3 (nr)

 

80kg – Two-time Olympian Peter BACSI (HUN) tops the second special non-Olympic weight category after winning the Yadegar Imam Cup while junior world bronze medalist at 74kg Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) comes in at No.2 with a win on criteria at Ivan Poddubny.

Vyacheslav ZVARYCH (UKR) won the Herman Kare tourney in Kouvola, Finland to kick off the 2014 Greco-Roman season and slips in at No.14 in the newly expanded rankings.

  1. Peter BACSI (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (nr)
  2. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (nr)
  3. Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) – Poddubny No.2 (nr)
  4. Imil SHARAFEDINOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)
  5. Evgeni BOGOMOLOV (RUS) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)
  6. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) – Poddubny No.5 (nr)
  7. Andrey SOLOVYEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.5 (nr)
  8. Mehdi KHODAEI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  9. Mehdi MOHAMMADI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  10. Yousef GHADERIAN (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (nr)
  11. Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) – Yadegar Imam No.5 (nr)
  12. Hossein NOURI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.5 (nr)
  13. Ilya GUDIEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.7 (nr)
  14. Vyacheslav ZVARYCH (UKR) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)
  15. Mairbek ADYGEUNOV (RUS) – Herman Kare No.2 (nr)
  16. Julius MATUZEVICIUS (LTU) – Herman Kare No.3 (nr)
  17. Jonne UKKOLA (FIN) – Herman Kare No.3 (nr)
  18. Tarek MOHAMED (EGY) – Mediterranean Games No.3 (nr)
  19. Sosruko KODZOKOV (RUS) – Jr World No.1 (nr)
  20. Alexander KIKINOV (BLR) – Poddubny No.16 (nr)

85kg – Ageless Alexej MISHIN (RUS) edged Asamat BIKBAEV (RUS) with a caution midway through the second period and held on for a 1-0 victory and his third straight and fourth overall Poddubny triumph.

Mojtaba KARIMFAR (IRI) repeated as Yadegar Imam champion with a 5-1 win over 2010 Asia junior silver medalist Saman AZIZI (IRI), who had scored a 4-0 quarterfinal win over world bronze medalist Viktor LORINCZ (HUN).

  1. Taleb Nariman NEMATPOUR (IRI) – World No.1 (1)
  2. Hassan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (3)
  4. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) – World No.3 (4)
  5. Alexej MISHIN (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (8)
  6. Asamat BIKBAEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.2 (nr)
  7. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) – Poddubny No.3 (5)
  8. Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) – World No.5 (6)
  9. Nenad ZUGAJ (CRO) – Europe No.3 (7)
  10. Mojtaba KARIMFAR (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (nr)
  11. Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) – GGP Final No.5 (9)
  12. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (10)
  13. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.1 (11)
  14. Revazi NADAREISHVILI (GEO) – Hungarian GGP No.2 (12)
  15. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (13)
  16. Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) – Universiade No.2 (14)
  17. Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) – Universiade No.5 (15)
  18. Laimutis ADMAITIS (LTU) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)
  19. Saman AZIZI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  20. Marko KIVIMAEKI (FIN) – Herman Kare No.2 (nr)

98kg – Junior world champion Musa EVLOEV (RUS) scored a bodylock takedown to defeat reigning senior world titlist Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS), 2-1, in the 98kg Poddubny final, reversing last year’s result and avenging a November loss at the Copa Brasil.

World bronze medalist Balasz KISS (HUN) won his second title since the world meet in Budapest by claiming the Yadegar Imam Cup crown.  KISS also won the Golden Grand Prix Final in Baku in November to further solidify his No.3 ranking.

  1. Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)
  2. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Balasz KISS (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (3)
  4. Shalva GADABADZE (AZE) – World No.3 (4)
  5. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (5)
  6. Norikatsu SAIKAWA (JPN) – World No.5 (6)
  7. Marthin NIELSEN (NOR) – GGP Final (7)
  8. Musa EVLOEV (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (nr)
  9. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) – Europe No.3 (8)
  10. Dimitri TIMCHENKO (UKR) – German GP No.1 (9)
  11. Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) – World No.7 (10)
  12. Timo KALLIO (FIN) – German GP No.3 (11)
  13. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) – World No.9 (12)
  14. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) – Europe No.2 (13)
  15. Rustam TOTROV (RUS) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (14)
  16. Mikhail KAJAIA (GEO) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
  17. Aleksander HRABOVIK (BLR) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)
  18. Ali ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  19. Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) – Vantaa Painicup No.1 (nr)
  20. Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)

130kg – World and Olympic bronze medalist Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) defeated Behnam MEHDIZADEH (IRI), 6-1, to win the Yadegar Imam Cup title – his ninth tourney triumph since August 2012.

Vitali ILNITSKI (RUS) broke open a scoreless bout in the 130kg final at Ivan Poddubny with a pair of go-behind takedowns on his way to a 6-0 win over surprise finalist Vitali TSUR (RUS).

  1. Heiki NABI (EST) – World No.1 (1)
  2. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) – World No.2 (2)
  3. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – World No.3 (3)
  4. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) – Yadegar Imam No.1 (4)
  5. Mihaly DEAK BARDOS (HUN) – Pytlasinski No.3 (5)
  6. Robert SMITH (USA) – Pan America No.2 (6)
  7. Eduard POPP (GER) – German GP No.2 (7)
  8. Balint LAM (HUN) – Yadegar Imam No.3 (8)
  9. Aleksander CHERNETSKI (UKR) – German GP No.3 (9)
  10. Miloslav METODIEV (BUL) – Pytlasinski No.2 (10)
  11. Evgeni ORLOV (UKR) – Europe No.2 (11)
  12. Guram PHERSELIDZE (GEO) – Europe No.3 (12)
  13. Iosif CHUGOSHVILI (BLR) – Pytlasinski No.3 (13)
  14. Vitali ILNITSKI (RUS) – Poddubny No.1 (nr)
  15. NIE Xiaoming (CHN) – Asia No.2 (14)
  16. Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) – GGP Final No.2 (nr)
  17. Zaur KODOEV (RUS) – Haparanda No.2 (15)
  18. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) – Herman Kare No.1 (nr)
  19. Behnam MEHDIZADEH (IRI) – Yadegar Imam No.2 (nr)
  20. Vasily PARSHIN (RUS) – Poddubny No.3 (nr)

William May conducts the World Rankings for FILA.  He has been active in wrestling across three continents for more than 40 years as a competitor, coach, referee and journalist. William worked as the “Sports Information Specialist” for wrestling at the Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Olympic Games. He can be reached on his Facebook page or by email,wmay52@hotmail.com

About FILA

FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

To learn more about FILA visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.

(For more information please contact FILA at 41.21 312 84 26 or Bob Condron, Press Officer, condron@fila-wrestling.com  orrscondron@yahoo.com.